> > > SUPPORT CREATION WIKI < < <
Donate -or- Patronize our Creation Science Store

CPCS Past Projects (09-10)

From CreationWiki, the encyclopedia of creation science

Jump to: navigation, search
Cpcs header.png

This page lists the student projects of Cedar Park Christian School's Biology, Chemistry, Human Anatomy and Physiology, and Creation Apologetics classes from the 2008-2009 school year.

Contents

Biology

6th Period

Student Invertebrate Vertebrate Plant
Domonique Bergere Emperor dragonfly (Anax imperator) American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Greg Buzitis Katydid (Family: Tettigoniidae) Gibbon (Family: Hylobatidae) Sundew (Genus: Drosera)
Nick Chinault Bedbug (Family: Cimicidae) Black-and-white colobus (genus: colobus) Ginseng (Genus: Panax)
Andrew Crain Water spider (Genus: Argyroneta, A. aquatica) Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta) Shameplant (Mimosa pudica)
Mitch Davis Northern walkingstick (Diapheromera femorata) Red-faced Spider Monkey (Ateles paniscus) Walking iris (Neomarica gracilis)
Michael deGroot American cockroach (Periplaneta americana) Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) Bigleaf maple (Acer macrophyllum)
Jonathan Dresler Stink bug (Family: Pentatomidae) American goldfinch (Spinus tristis) Vine maple (Acer circinatum)
Ricky Erhart Yellow jacket (Genera: Vespula&Dolichovespula) Squirrel monkey (Genus: Saimiri) Douglas-fir (Genus: Pseudotsuga)
Blake Hashimoto Barnacle (Infraclass: Cirripedia) Lancelet (Order: Amphioxiformes) Gnetae (Phylum: Gnetophyte)
Brian Hudson Caribbean reef squid (Sepioteuthis sepioidea) Gaboon viper (Bitis gabonica) Red alder (Alnus rubra)
Miguel Jiminez dark-winged fungus gnats (Family: Sciaridae) Baboon (Genus: Papio) Corpse flower (Rafflesia arnoldii)
Maria Kuk Soldier beetle (Family: Cantharidae) row 2, cell 3
Amie Lee Water bear (Phylum: Tardigrada) Sloth (Suborder: Folivora) Durian (D. zibethinus)
Seth Michels Giant squid (Family: Architeuthidae) Black-necked spitting cobra (Naja nigricollis) Carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus)
Gregory Miller Arrow squid (Nototodarus sloanii) Mountain gorilla (G. b. berengei) Bleeding heart (Lamprocapnos spectabilis)
Brent Reidt Dancing shrimp (Family: Rhynchocinetidae) Chimpanzee (Genus: Pan) devil's walkingstick (Aralia spinosa)
Hannah Riley Velvet ant (Family: Mutillidae) Snowy owl (Bubo scandiacus) pitcherplant (Genus: Sarracenia‎)
Abbey Roper Daisy (Genus: Chrysanthemum)
Sam Sakagami Viceroy butterfly (Limenitis archippus) Martial eagle (Polemaetus bellicosus) Titan arum (Amorphophallus titanum)
Beth Speck Long-spined sea urchin (Diadema antillarum) Gray wolf (Canis lupus) Daffodil (Genus: Narcissus)
Samantha Starbard Blue morpho (Species M. menelaus &

M. peleides)

Sinai leopard (P. p. jarvisi) Leopard lily (Lilium pardalinum )
Bradley Sutton Giant stonefly (Family: Pteronarcyidae) North Chinese leopard (P. p. japonensis) Desert ironwood (Olneya tesota)
Pascal Worrell Tapeworm (Class: Cestoda)) Bird (Class: Aves) Fern (Class: Filicopsida)

7th Period

Student Invertebrate Vertebrate Plant
Jeremy Bennett Water flea (Order: Cladocera) Waterfowl (Order: Anseriformes) Vascular plants (Subkingdom: Tracheobionta)
David Byeon Cricket (Family: Gryllidae) Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) pasqueflower (Genus: Pulsatilla)
Jess Castor Blue starfish (Linckia laevigata) Northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens) Venus flytrap (D. muscipula)
Kylie Cavie Clam (polyphyletic) Moray eel (Family: Muraenidae) Black oak (Quercus velutina)
Kattrina Cervantes Red-knobbed starfish (Protoreaster linckii) Seal (Family: Phocidae) Dahlia (Genus: Dahlia)
Sean Choi Moth (polyphyletic) Sun bear (Family: Ursatatay) Sweet basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Ju Yun Hwang Planarian (Family: Planariidae) row 1, cell 3
Kyle Jensen Flame skimmer (Libellula saturata) Mexican wolf (Canis lupus baileyi) Cabbage (Brassica oleracea)
John Jones Brazilian salmon pink birdeater (Lasiodora parahybana) Geoffroy's spider monkey (Ateles geoffroyi) Dewy pine (Drosophyllum lusitanicum)
Grace Lackey Snail (polyphyletic gastropod) Tawny owl (Strix aluco) Belladonna (Atropa bella-donna)
Ashley Martel Cuckoo bumblebee (Subgenus: Psithyrus) Marmoset (Polyphyletic (4 genera) Zen magnolia (magnolia zenii)
Joseph Montero Giant water bug (Family: Belostomatidae) row 1, cell 3 Soap aloe (Aloe maculata)
Jina Park Flea (Order: Siphonaptera) Finch (Order: Fringillidae) Violet (Genus: Viola)
Mackenzie Premel Chocolate chip starfish (Protoreaster nodosus) Zorse (Equus zebra × Equus caballus) American black nightshade (Solanum americanum)
Matthew Thorsteinson Assassin bug (Family: Reduviidae) Fire salamander (Salamandra salamandra) scarlet jungleflame (Ixora coccinea)
Daniel Wicker-Cameron Tiger moth (Family: Arctiidae) Pacific mosquitofern (Azolla filiculoides)
Megan Witte Scarab beetle (Family: Scarabaeidae) Civet (Family: Viverridae) Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense)
Tiffany Yoon Cephalopoda Amazon river dolphin (I. geoffrensis) Water hyacinth (Genus: Eichhornia)

Chemistry

Student Element Paper Compound #1 Compound #2 Topic
Juliana Rhodium Ecstasy Cocaine
Victor Palladium Ethylene glycol Thermite
Maylisa Silver acetaminophen Dmitri Mendeleev
Jason Cadmium 2-Chlorobenzalmalononitrile
Steven Indium Oxycodone Carbon fiber
Jaehoon Tin Isoleucine Chemistry occupation
Andree Antimony Valium Radon
Seonguk Tellurium Acetaldehyde Amedeo Avogadro
Karl Iodine Ritalin Heroin (Diacetylmorphine)
Hanna Xenon Octane Jacqueline Barton
Myung Joo Caesium Cyclohexane‎ Linus Pauling
Brian Barium
Preston Lanthanum Phylloquinone Vitamin K1 John Dalton
Curtis Cerium Lithium hydroxide Forced induction
Tony Praseodymium Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3) Electrochemical cell
Kimberly
Terra Promethium Trinitrotoluene Fire

Creation Apologetics

First Semester

Student Ministry Support Paper Research Topic
Sang Kim Access Research Network‎‎ Planet formation
Catherine Oakland 4th Day Alliance Human fossils
Mackenzie Premel Earth Ministry Horse evolution
Emily Widerspan Georgia Purdom Search for Noah's Ark
Justin Yoon John Woodward Ephesus

Second Semester

Student Ministry Support Paper Astronomy Paper Biblical Archaeology Paper
Melissa Genesis Expo Binary star Hittite
Cecilia Stephen Meyer‎‎ Milky way Ancient pottery
Marcus Creation publisher Apollo program House of David inscription
Karl Associates for Biblical Research Cosmic expansion Shroud of Turin
Grace Don DeYoung‎‎ Eclipse Jericho
Steven Horner John Morris Constellation Babylonia
Elisabeth Dennis Sullivan‎‎ Biblical astronomy Philistine
Steven Tumulty Danny Faulkner Moon dust King Hezekiah
Lynne Creation Research (organization) Gravity Pyramid


Human A&P

Student Paper 1 Paper 2 Paper 3 Paper 4
Melissa Castor Sports medicine Heart surgery Performance enhancing drug Metabolism
Andrea Cook Swine influenza
Sara Crosby Measels‎‎ Mouth
Jason Eno [[]] [[]] [[]] Radiology technology
Crista Greenwood Dyslexia Limbic system Chiropractor Crying
Laura Jakobsen Obesity Reproductive system Emergency medical technician
Cecilia Jiminez Colorectal cancer Colon Plastic surgery Optometrist
Sang Kim Heart attack‎‎ Pancreas
Leanna Knowles Sexually transmitted disease Insulin Mesothelioma Bipolar disorder
Melinda Mayberry Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease Pregnancy Sensory system Connective tissue
Chantelle Meeks Obsessive compulsive disorder Pediatrician Dermatology Cellulitis
Catherine Oakland Athletic trainer Anterior cruciate ligament Shin splint Pneumonia
Janell Ross Multiple sclerosis Dermatologist Visual system Fingernail
Tory Speck Physical therapist Melanoma Tonsil Lasik eye surgery
Allison Thorsteinson Rocky mountain spotted fever Obstetrician Aging Sedative
Elizabeth Tissell Depression Occupational therapy Lobes of the brain Hair
Stephen Tissell Lung cancer Testosterone Dentist Menopause
Adrienne Ton Acupuncture Hermaphrodite Physician Vision correction procedures
Lynne Washio Vertebral column Fat reduction procedures Birth control Amputation
Emily Wiederspan Lupus Fetal circulation Nursing Lipid
Justin Yoon Chickenpox Hemoglobin

See Also

Personal tools